Multiple choice a+ rated | Business & Finance homework help

 1. In most states, if a woman who’s covered by a managed care plan believes that she’s pregnant, she shouldfirst call herA. primary care physician, to make an appointment so that she can be referred to an obstetrician.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>A.primary care physician, to make an appointment so that she can be referred to an obstetrician.B. obstetrician, because she doesn’t need preauthorization for care.” disabled=”disabled”>B.obstetrician, because she doesn’t need preauthorization for care.C. managed care plan, to get preauthorization for care.” disabled=”disabled”>C.managed care plan, to get preauthorization for care.D. employer, to get preauthorization for care.” disabled=”disabled”>D.employer, to get preauthorization for care.Student Answer: A Answer: IncorrectReference:  2. Which accrediting organization would be most likely to post HMO and POS reports on the Internet?A. URAC” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>A.URACB. NCQA” disabled=”disabled”>B.NCQAC. JCAHO” disabled=”disabled”>C.JCAHOD. HEDIS” disabled=”disabled”>D.HEDISStudent Answer: A Answer: IncorrectReference:  6. A contributing factor to the rise in health care costs from the 1970s to the 1990s isA. AIDS.” disabled=”disabled”>A.AIDS.B. SIDS.” disabled=”disabled”>B.SIDS.C. Medicaid.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>C.Medicaid.D. Medicare.” disabled=”disabled”>D.Medicare.Student Answer: C Answer: IncorrectReference:  7. HMOs and PPOs are examples ofA. the Blues.” disabled=”disabled”>A.the Blues.B. Medicaid.” disabled=”disabled”>B.Medicaid.C. managed care plans.” disabled=”disabled”>C.managed care plans.D. point-of-service plans.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>D.point-of-service plans.Student Answer: D Answer: IncorrectReference:  8. Continental Company employs 22 people—14 males and 8 females. According to the Model Act, this company would be considered a/an _______ employer.A. discriminatory” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>A.discriminatoryB. well-balanced” disabled=”disabled”>B.well-balancedC. growing” disabled=”disabled”>C.growingD. small” disabled=”disabled”>D.smallStudent Answer: A Answer: IncorrectReference:  9. Jim and Betty are married with one child, and both are employed by the same company. Jim, who was born on February 9, 1968, has been with the company for 10 years. Betty, who was born on May 12, 1965, has been with the company for 8 years. Who is the primary provider of health care coverage for the child?A. Both Betty and Jim, because they have the same insurance” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>A.Both Betty and Jim, because they have the same insuranceB. Jim, because of his date of birth” disabled=”disabled”>B.Jim, because of his date of birthC. Jim, because he’s been with the company longer than Betty” disabled=”disabled”>C.Jim, because he’s been with the company longer than BettyD. Betty, because she’s older than Jim” disabled=”disabled”>D.Betty, because she’s older than JimStudent Answer: A Answer: IncorrectReference:  10. A new mom delivered her healthy baby by cesarean section on Monday at 8 p.m. Her insurance company has told her doctor that if she goes home on Wednesday by 8 p.m., it will provide a visit by a nurse to the new mom’s home. Is the insurance company able to offer this benefit? Why or why not?A. No, the Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act doesn’t allow extra benefits for patients who don’t use the 96 hours of allowed recovery time in the hospital unless those who stay receive it as well.” disabled=”disabled”>A.No, the Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act doesn’t allow extra benefits for patients who don’t use the 96 hours of allowed recovery time in the hospital unless those who stay receive it as well.B. Yes, the new mom is allowed to have a nurse come to her home because she didn’t use the full allowed amount of recovery time in the hospital.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>B.Yes, the new mom is allowed to have a nurse come to her home because she didn’t use the full allowed amount of recovery time in the hospital.C. No, the Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act makes it mandatory that a new mom with a cesarean section remain in the hospital for a full 96 hours after delivery.” disabled=”disabled”>C.No, the Newborns’ and Mothers’ Health Protection Act makes it mandatory that a new mom with a cesarean section remain in the hospital for a full 96 hours after delivery.D. Yes, the insurance company may offer this as an option to staying in the hospital because hospital expenses are remarkably high.” disabled=”disabled”>D.Yes, the insurance company may offer this as an option to staying in the hospital because hospital expenses are remarkably high.Student Answer: B Answer: IncorrectReference:  11. Which one of the following types of review is conducted after a patient has already been treated for the purpose of determining if the treatment was appropriate?A. Prospective” disabled=”disabled”>A.ProspectiveB. Concurrent” disabled=”disabled”>B.ConcurrentC. Retrospective” disabled=”disabled”>C.RetrospectiveD. Reactive” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>D.ReactiveStudent Answer: D Answer: IncorrectReference:  12. According to a Supreme Court ruling in 1949, _______ now have a role in employee benefits.A. all employees” disabled=”disabled”>A.all employeesB. insurance companies” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>B.insurance companiesC. senior management” disabled=”disabled”>C.senior managementD. unions” disabled=”disabled”>D.unionsStudent Answer: B Answer: IncorrectReference:  14. In the 1990s, the major shift in health care was that most employees were nowA. covered by an indemnity plan.” disabled=”disabled”>A.covered by an indemnity plan.B. covered under a managed care plan.” disabled=”disabled”>B.covered under a managed care plan.C. covered under a traditional insurance plan.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>C.covered under a traditional insurance plan.D. responsible for paying for their own insurance.” disabled=”disabled”>D.responsible for paying for their own insurance.Student Answer: C Answer: IncorrectReference:  15. A benefit plan that provides a less expensive choice for treatment is often a smart way to reduce costs. An example of this type of plan isA. allowing the use of birthing centers.” disabled=”disabled”>A.allowing the use of birthing centers.B. allowing longer hospital stays.” disabled=”disabled”>B.allowing longer hospital stays.C. implementing maximum benefits.” disabled=”disabled”>C.implementing maximum benefits.D. requiring higher deductibles.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>D.requiring higher deductibles.Student Answer: D Answer: IncorrectReference:  16. Because Dr. Roberts participates in an IPA, what type of patients can she see?A. Any patient she wants to see” disabled=”disabled”>A.Any patient she wants to seeB. Only Medicare and Medicaid patients” disabled=”disabled”>B.Only Medicare and Medicaid patientsC. Only patients who have been assigned to her” disabled=”disabled”>C.Only patients who have been assigned to herD. HMO patients” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>D.HMO patientsStudent Answer: D Answer: IncorrectReference:  17. Suppose an employee’s 18-year-old son has group medical insurance as a dependent of the employee. Which one of the following reasons would cause the son to lose his insurance benefits?A. The son moves away to attend college.” disabled=”disabled”>A.The son moves away to attend college.B. The son graduates from high school.” disabled=”disabled”>B.The son graduates from high school.C. The employee becomes divorced.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>C.The employee becomes divorced.D. The son joins the Navy.” disabled=”disabled”>D.The son joins the Navy.Student Answer: C Answer: IncorrectReference:  18. A benefit that does not try to cure a person’s ailments, but rather attempts to make a patient comfortable in his or her last days or weeks before death, is calledA. home health care.” disabled=”disabled”>A.home health care.B. extended care.” disabled=”disabled”>B.extended care.C. hospice.” disabled=”disabled”>C.hospice.D. terminal care.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>D.terminal care.Student Answer: D Answer: IncorrectReference:  19. An employer wishes to be assured that employees aren’t seeking unneeded medical care. One approach to that objective isA. MSAs.” disabled=”disabled”>A.MSAs.B. indemnity.” disabled=”disabled”>B.indemnity.C. self-management.” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>C.self-management.D. HIPC.” disabled=”disabled”>D.HIPC.Student Answer: C Answer: IncorrectReference:  20. Company X must make sure that it provides HMO coverage as an option in its benefit-selection process. What act would require Company X to do this?A. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act” checked=”checked” disabled=”disabled”>A.Health Insurance Portability and Accountability ActB. Financial Services Modernization Act” disabled=”disabled”>B.Financial Services Modernization ActC. Health Maintenance Organization Act” disabled=”disabled”>C.Health Maintenance Organization ActD. Americans with Disabilities Act” disabled=”disabled”>D.Americans with Disabilities ActStudent Answer: A Answer: IncorrectReference: 
 

Connect with a professional writer in 5 simple steps

Please provide as many details about your writing struggle as possible

Academic level of your paper

Type of Paper

When is it due?

How many pages is this assigment?

Order a unique copy of this paper
(550 words)

Approximate price: $22

Basic features
  • Free title page and bibliography
  • Unlimited revisions
  • Plagiarism-free guarantee
  • Money-back guarantee
  • 24/7 support
On-demand options
  • Writer’s samples
  • Part-by-part delivery
  • Overnight delivery
  • Copies of used sources
  • Expert Proofreading
Paper format
  • 275 words per page
  • 12 pt Arial/Times New Roman
  • Double line spacing
  • Any citation style (APA, MLA, Chicago/Turabian, Harvard)

Our Guarantees

At 111papers.com, we value all our customers, and for that, always strive to ensure that we deliver the best top-quality content that we can. All the processes, from writing, formatting, editing, and submission is 100% original and detail-oriented. With us, you are, therefore, always guaranteed quality work by certified and experienced writing professionals. We take pride in the university homework help services that we provide our customers.

Money-Back Guarantee

As the best homework help service in the world, 111 Papers ensures that all customers are completely satisfied with the finished product before disbursing payment. You are not obligated to pay for the final product if you aren’t 100% satisfied with the paper. We also provide a money-back guarantee if you don’t feel that your paper was written to your satisfaction. This guarantee is totally transparent and follows all the terms and conditions set by the company.

Read more

Zero-Plagiarism Guarantee

All products that we deliver are guaranteed to be 100% original. We check for unoriginality on all orders delivered by our writers using the most advanced anti-plagiarism programs in the market. We, therefore, guarantee that all products that we submit to you are 100% original. We have a zero-tolerance policy for copied content. Thanks to our strict no plagiarized work rule, you can submit your homework to your professor without worrying.

Read more

Free-Revision Policy

TThis is one of the most cherished courtesy services that we provide to help ensure that our customers are completely satisfied with our finished products. Delivering the best final product to our customers takes multiple inputs. 111papers.com prides itself on delivering the best university homework help services in the writing industry. And, in part, our free revision policy is how we do it. What’s more, all our revisions are 100% free without any strings attached.

Read more

Privacy Policy

Client privacy is important to use. We know and understand just how important customers value their privacy and always want to safeguard their personal information. Thus, all the information that you share with us will always remain in safe custody. We will never disclose your personal information to any third party or sell your details to anyone. 111 Papers uses the most sophisticated, top-of-the-line security programs to ensure that our customers’ information is safe and secured.

Read more

Fair-Cooperation Guarantee

Placing your order with us means that you agree with the homework help service we provide. We, in turn, will endear to ensure that we do everything we can to deliver the most comprehensive finished product as per your requirements. We will also count on your cooperation to help us deliver on this mandate. Yes, we also need you to ensure that you have the highest-quality paper.

Read more

Calculate the price of your order

550 words
We'll send you the first draft for approval by September 11, 2018 at 10:52 AM
Total price:
$26
The price is based on these factors:
Academic level
Number of pages
Urgency